Gimp.Org - Info gimp.org

gimp.org receives about 62,000 unique visitors and 119,040 (1.92 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $644.12/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $564,333.88. According to Alexa Traffic Rank gimp.org is ranked number 8,564 in the world and 0.0124% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Raleigh, NC, 27601, United States and links to network IP address 209.132.180.179. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - gimp.org

The GNU Image Manipulation Program, for X Windows systems. Official site, including download area, documentation, FAQs, and a plugin registry.
How did gimp.org look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 90 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with gimp.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is gimp.org?

62K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
62,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,860,000
Pages per Visit:
1.92
Daily Pageviews:
119,040
Alexa Rank:
8,564 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0124%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 26.1%26.8%5791
Japan 9.6%7.7%5972
Germany 6.2%7.2%4921
United Kingdom 5.3%5.3%5030
Italy 4.7%4.8%4038
France 4.7%4.9%5424
Spain 4.2%3.8%4470
India 3.1%3.5%12630
Poland 2.9%3.0%3658
Canada 2.6%2.7%5676
Brazil 2.3%2.0%8302
China 1.9%2.8%26984
Australia 1.5%1.7%6048
Russian Federation 1.5%1.4%19074
Korea, Republic of 1.2%0.8%11245
Mexico 1.1%1.0%9235
Switzerland 1.0%0.9%3917
Netherlands 0.9%1.0%7904
Argentina 0.8%0.9%6143
Finland 0.8%1.1%3292
Belgium 0.8%0.8%6234
Austria 0.7%0.6%6558
Norway 0.7%1.0%3984
Greece 0.7%0.7%7323
Sweden 0.7%0.7%6596
Portugal 0.5%0.4%6646

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
gimp.org
62.36%57.74%1.73
docs.gimp.org
39.13%33.79%1.6
registry.gimp.org
5.34%5.61%2.0
download.gimp.org
2.61%2.14%1.5
wiki.gimp.org
0.53%0.41%1.4
pippin.gimp.org
0.27%0.16%1
developer.gimp.org
0.11%0.10%2
gui.gimp.org
0.09%0.06%1

Competitive Data

SEMrush gimp.org
SEMrush
Domain:
  gimp.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  6,492
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  103,462
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  304,128
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $239,430.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  92
Page Authority:
  81
MozRank:
  6

How socially engaged is gimp.org?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  543
Stumbles:
  365,024
Buffer:
  163
Pins:
  3

How much gimp.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$644.12
Monthly Revenue:
$19,323.60
Yearly Revenue:
$235,103.80
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 31,903$365.92
Germany 8,571$41.40
United Kingdom 6,309$39.31
Japan 9,166$29.33
France 5,833$27.41
Canada 3,214$22.53
Italy 5,714$19.94
Australia 2,024$15.24
China 3,333$10.30
Finland 1,309$9.49
India 4,166$6.67
Switzerland 1,071$6.50
Poland 3,571$6.46
Norway 1,190$6.31
Netherlands 1,190$6.06
Spain 4,524$5.02
Belgium 952$4.69
Sweden 833$4.43
Brazil 2,381$4.21
Russian Federation 1,667$3.38
Austria 714$2.32
Korea, Republic of 952$2.21
Greece 833$1.50
Argentina 1,071$1.27
Mexico 1,190$1.15
Portugal 476$1.04

How much money do gimp.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$116.10
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$3,483.08
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$42,377.50
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
18,402
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
552,072
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
6,716,874
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 5,742$65.87
Germany 2,486$12.01
United Kingdom 1,009$6.29
Canada 804$5.63
Italy 971$3.39
Australia 405$3.05
France 642$3.02
Finland 301$2.18
Poland 1,178$2.13
India 1,167$1.87
China 433$1.34
Norway 238$1.26
Sweden 233$1.24
Switzerland 193$1.17
Netherlands 202$1.03
Spain 859$0.95
Japan 275$0.88
Austria 186$0.60
Greece 325$0.58
Belgium 114$0.56
Brazil 143$0.25
Portugal 100$0.22
Russian Federation 100$0.20
Argentina 150$0.18
Mexico 107$0.10
Korea, Republic of 38$0.09

How much is gimp.org worth?

Website Value:
$564,333.88

Where is gimp.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
209.132.180.179
ASN:
AS31976 
ISP:
Red Hat, Inc. 
Server Location:
Raleigh
NC
27601
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 209.132.180.179

How fast does gimp.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1149 ms) 72 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://gimp.org/
https://gimp.org/
https://www.gimp.org/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/normalize.css
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/grid.css
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/gimp.css
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/font-awesome-4.4.0/css/font-awesome.min.css
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/tipuesearch/tipuesearch.css
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/home.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.gimp.org/images/creativecommons/by-sa%2080x15.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/200px-Scribus_logo.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/2010-01-dragon-revoy.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/Inkscape_Logo.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/blocks.svg (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/dot.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/gimplayer.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/gwi_5.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/headers/cotton.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/swatchbooker.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/wilber-big.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/images/wilbericon.svg (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/js/push-menu.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/js/search-embed.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/font-awesome-4.4.0/css/font-awesome.min.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/gimp.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/grid.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/home.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/normalize.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/tipuesearch/tipuesearch.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/images/flattr.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/images/oldfrontsplash.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/images/pp16.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gimp.org/theme/images/search.png (expiration not specified)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 128KiB (17% reduction).

Compressing https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/headers/cotton.jpg could save 39.4KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/dot.jpg could save 29.4KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/2010-01-dragon-revoy.jpg could save 28.8KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/gwi_5.jpg could save 16.9KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/theme/images/oldfrontsplash.jpg could save 12.2KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/theme/images/pp16.png could save 1.2KiB (64% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 99.4KiB (76% reduction).

Compressing https://www.gimp.org/images/frontpage/blocks.svg could save 21.5KiB (90% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/font-awesome-4.4.0/css/font-awesome.min.css could save 20.1KiB (77% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/ could save 16KiB (77% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/gimp.css could save 14.7KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/grid.css could save 6.6KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/home.css could save 5.6KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/normalize.css could save 4.9KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/images/wilbericon.svg could save 3.1KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/tipuesearch/tipuesearch.css could save 2.9KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/theme/fonts/cc-icons.ttf could save 2.5KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gimp.org/js/push-menu.js could save 1.4KiB (63% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about ***% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 16.8KiB (37% reduction).

Minifying https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/normalize.css could save 5.4KiB (72% reduction).
Minifying https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/gimp.css could save 5.2KiB (29% reduction).
Minifying https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/grid.css could save 2.7KiB (32% reduction).
Minifying https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/home.css could save 2.5KiB (34% reduction).
Minifying https://www.gimp.org/theme/css/tipuesearch/tipuesearch.css could save 946B (24% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.7KiB (33% reduction).

Minifying https://www.gimp.org/ could save 6.7KiB (33% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://www.gn…y/free-sw.html">free software</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.davidrevoy.com/">David Revoy</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://creati…censes/by/3.0/">cb</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.gimp.org/team.html">The GIMP Team</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 927B (43% reduction).

Minifying https://www.gimp.org/js/push-menu.js could save 927B (43% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  96

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

gimp.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: testing.gimp.org
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: Let's Encrypt Authority X3
Valid from: Oct 30 22:42:16 2017 GMT
Valid until: Jan 28 22:42:16 2018 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

gimp.org does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Sat, 18 Nov 2017 19:47:08 GMT
Server: Apache
Location: https://www.gimp.org/
Content-Length: 229
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 18 Nov 2017 19:47:09 GMT
Server: Apache
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Content-Security-Policy: default-src 'self'; script-src 'self' https://www.openhub.net; child-src 'self' https://www.openhub.net https://www.youtube.com https://www.youtube-nocookie.com; object-src 'none'; media-src 'self' https://download.gimp.org https://www.mirrorservice.org;
Last-Modified: Sat, 18 Nov 2017 19:02:22 GMT
ETag: "120901-5299-55e467e3c2483"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 21145
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 300
Mname ns-master.gnome.org
Rname hostmaster.gnome.org
Serial Number 1510711203
Refresh 28800
Retry 7200
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
MX smtp.gnome.org 300
A 209.132.180.179 300
NS ns-slave.gnome.org 300
NS ns-master.gnome.org 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-08-04
Domain Age:
20 years 3 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: GIMP.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D1638661-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.gandi.net
Registrar URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2017-05-10T00:20:23Z
Creation Date: 1997-08-04T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-08-03T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: Gandi SAS
Registrar IANA ID: 81
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +33.170377661
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C186603597-LROR
Registrant Name: Shawn Amundson
Registrant Organization:
Registrant Street: Obfuscated whois Gandi-63-65 boulevard Massena
Registrant City: Obfuscated whois Gandi-Paris
Registrant State/Province: Paris
Registrant Postal Code: 75013
Registrant Country: FR
Registrant Phone: +33.170377***
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +33.143730576
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C186603597-LROR
Admin Name: Shawn Amundson
Admin Organization:
Admin Street: Obfuscated whois Gandi-63-65 boulevard Massena
Admin City: Obfuscated whois Gandi-Paris
Admin State/Province: Paris
Admin Postal Code: 75013
Admin Country: FR
Admin Phone: +33.170377***
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +33.143730576
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C186603597-LROR
Tech Name: Shawn Amundson
Tech Organization:
Tech Street: Obfuscated whois Gandi-63-65 boulevard Massena
Tech City: Obfuscated whois Gandi-Paris
Tech State/Province: Paris
Tech Postal Code: 75013
Tech Country: FR
Tech Phone: +33.170377***
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +33.143730576
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-MASTER.GNOME.ORG
Name Server: NS-SLAVE.GNOME.ORG
DNSSEC: signedDelegation
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-11-18T19:46:13Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 90 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with gimp.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
gimp.org widget